Annual Auburn Street Festival

September 27, 2003

10am-4pm

Auburn Road Auburn W Sydney Australia

 

Program 2003

Review by Madalene Chu

Animation Workshop
by Maikki Kantola

Festival Highlights

World Premiere

Best from Seoul, Korea

Australian Premiere

Winners from Milan, Italy

Goyle and Gar Gamer, Animation 2' France 2002
"Two Gargoyles sitting on the North Wing of the Cathedral for the past 756 years. They've formed into an odd couple, with the whole complicity and opposition due to age."

MAJOR SPONSORS

Parramatta Riverside Theatres

 

 

7th Edition Auburn International Film and Video Festival for Children and Young Adults
September 20-24, 2004

CLOSING DATE FOR ENTRIES: JUNE 30, 2004

In the year 2003, the festival received more than 300 films and videos and has selected 148 titles in various categories from Albania, Argentine, Australia, Belgium, Canada, Chile, China, Croatia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, India, Iran, Italy, Japan, Korea South, Poland, The Netherlands, UK and USA to take part in the 6th Edition.

The organizers were proud to present the World Premiere of INFAC (International Filmmaking and Acting Camp) 2003 from Seoul Korea, as well as the Australian Premiere of Milan Film Festival 2001winners from Italy, as an International Exchange program. Also, the festival presents the Australian Premiere of award winning features from China, Iran and Chile.

Maikki Kantola was the festival's special guests this year and she will be teaching children 4-7 years old from the Parramatta LGA how to make short animations. Maikki presence at the festival has been made possible with the financial assistance from FINISH FILM INSTITUTE and PARRAMATTA CITY COUNCIL.

Awards
A work can be nominated for different categories but may only compete in one category. All works are selected for:

Tadgell's Bluebell Award
(Best film or video made by children 4 to 14 years old)
Tadgell's Bluebell Award
(Best film or video made by young adults 15 to 22 years old)
Tadgell's Bluebell Honor Award
(Best film or video made by adults about or for children)
Tadgell's Bluebell Honor Award
(Best film or video made by adults about or for youth)
Tadgell's Bluebell Thematic Award
(Best film or video made less than 3 minutes by young adults 15 to 22 years old)
In Tadgell's Bluebell Thematic Award category the film or video must address the theme 'Truth' in the year 2003. The production should have been completed after January 2002 in order to be accepted for competition.

 

LINKS

International Exchange 2003-4

CINEWEST Ltd.

flEXiff 2002-2022

SHORT SOUP

AFF Entries 2003

AFF Official Selection 2003

AFF Distribution List 2003

AFF Catalogue 2003

AFF Program 2003

AFF Entry Form

AFF Festival Regulation

AFF Official Selection 2001

AFF Official Selection 2002

 

WINNERS

6th Edition Auburn International Film and Video Festival
for Children and Young Adults

September 22-26, 2003

Tadgell's Bluebell Award

(Best film video made by children 6-14 yrs)

A Good Heart
Ashden Walker, Live Action 4’30” Australia 2003

(Best film video made by young adults 15-22 yrs)

The Last Tree
Moritz Mayerhofer, Animation 6’10”Germany 2003

Tadgell's Bluebell Honor Award

(Best film video made by adults about/for children)

Trouble of Being a Boy
Jamil Rostami, Live Action, 24’50” Iran 2002

(Best film video made by adults about/for youth)

My Old China
Linden Goh, Live Action 11’ Australia 2001

 

WINNERS

5th Edition Auburn International Film and Video Festival
for Children and Young Adults

September 23-27, 2002

Tadgell's Bluebell Award

(Best film video made by children 6-14 yrs)

The Cake
Live Action - Bardic Drama School (Australia)

(Best film video made by young adults 15-22 yrs)

Moo
Animation - Tony Riel (USA)

Tadgell's Bluebell Honor Award

(Best film video made by adults about/for children)

Keepin' House
Live Action - Stefanie Kleinhenz (Australia)

(Best film video made by adults about/for youth)

The Shot
Live Action - Puven Pather (Australia)

 

WINNERS

4th EditionAuburn International Film and Video Festival
for Children and Young Adults

September 24-28, 2001

Tadgell's Bluebell Award

(Best film video made by children 6-14 yrs)

Cleo-Patra
Animation - School of Animated Films (Croatia)

(Best film video made by young adults 15-22 yrs)

Robots
Animation - John Williams (England)

Tadgell's Bluebell Honor Award

(Best film video made by adults about/for children)

The Day I decided To Be Nina
Documentary - Ingeborg Jansen (The Netherlands)

(Best film video made by adults about/for youth)

The Voice of Ivan Frost
Animation - Alanya van de Wiel (Australia)

 

WINNERS

3rd Edition Auburn International Film and Video Festival
for Children and Young Adults

September 1-8, 2000

Tadgell's Bluebell Award

(Best film video made by children 6-14 yrs)

Olympics-Going for Broke
Live Action - Maraylya Public School (Australia)

(Best film video made by young adults 15-22yrs)

The Goldfish Bowl
Live Action - Alan Gildea (Northern Ireland)

Tadgell's Bluebell Honor Award

(Best film video made by adults about/for children)

Madame Dron
Live Action - Regis Roinsard (France)

(Best film video made by adults about/for youth)

Jungle Bunny
Live Action - Zokov Nyste (Australia)

 

WINNERS

2nd Edition Auburn International Film and Video Festival
for Children and Young Adults

September 20-24, 1999

Tadgell's Bluebell Award

(Best film video made by children 6-14 yrs)

The Dancing Tree
Animation - Robert Blair Primary School (England)

(Best film video made by young adults 15-22 yrs)

Round About
Live Action - Nimroady Sztern Adilide (Australia)

Tadgell's Bluebell Honor Award

(Best film video made by adults about/for children)

Like Drowning
Animation - Cath Murphy (Australia)

(Best film video made by adults about/for youth)

Minus Nine
Live Action - Rita Nunes (Portugal)

 

WINNERS

1st Edition Auburn International Film and Video Festival
for Children and Young Adults

September 19-24, 1998

Tadgell's Bluebell Award

(Best film video made by children 6-14 yrs)

Minnos
Animation - Fulten Ersun (Turkey)

(Best film video made by young adults 14-22 yrs)

Shared First Prize
Alfscape
Live Action - Channel Free/Youth Media Access (Australia)

I Was a Teenage Bride
Live Action - Kanesan Nathan (Australia)

Tadgell's Bluebell Honor Award

(Best film video made by adults about/for children)

Shaolin Wooden Men
Computer Animation - Troy Innocent (Australia)

(Best film video made by adults about/for young adults)

Color Bars
Documentary - Mahmoud Yekta (Australia)